School of Classical Ballet

The best of dance in Billings, Montana

Welcome

Since its inception, the School of Classical Ballet has been dedicated to providing quality dance instruction appropriate for the age and physical development of each student.  The School provides a diversified program that meets not only the needs of those who seek a fun, creative, and challenging environment, but also those who wish to pursue a professional dance career.

The School of Classical Ballet offers classes in a variety of dance genres including Ballet, Pointe, Modern, Jazz, Lyrical, Hip Hop,Tap, Pre Ballet, Musical Theater, and Creative Movement. 

 

Our Location 

SCB is excited to have new studio spaces located at Montana Dance Center, 701 Daniel Street. The Center has four new studios with state-of-the-art sprung floors. There is nowhere else like it so come see the amazing new space for yourself!

 

SCB News

NUTCRACKER COSTUME & REHEARSAL INFORMATION

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 28
        First  rehearsal will be at the YWCA with San Diego Ballet Director Robin 

 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 28
          Costume fittings at ABT (Dancers should enter through stage door in the alley)
          Party Children: 9:30-10:00
           Fight Scene (soldiers & cavalry):      10:00-11:00
           Gingersnaps     11:00-11:30
           Garlands            11:00-11:30
           Snow, Flowers, Merliton, Chinese: 11:30-12:30 
          Baby & Jr. Rats & Baby Dolls:  5:00
           Sugarbabes, Candycanes, Bears, Sheep, Ladies in Waiting 5:30 

        Rehearsal at SCB ACT 1: 12:30-2:45
          Arrive at 12:30:  Party Children, Clara, Baby Dolls - approx ending at 1:45
  Arrive at 1:30: Baby & Jr. Rats Soldiers, Cavalry : approx ending at 2:15
           Arrive at  2:00  Snowflakes: approx ending at 2:30
     
        Rehearsal at SCB ACT 2: 2:30-4:15  
        Clara, Sugar Babes, Candy Canes, Ladies In Waiting, Sheep:  approx ending at 3:15        
           Chinese, Merliton,  Russian Bears, Garland Girls, Gingersnaps, Flowers, Finale: approx ending at 4:00 

        Friday Dress Rehearsal ABT 
        5:00-7:00 staging/blocking with company both casts**
           7:00-10:00 Full rehearsal with Billings Orchestra Saturday Cast onstage (Sunday may watch)**
           Dancers just in Act I may be excused after intermission and notes.
           Act I usually finish about 8:30. Act II is usually done by about 9:45.


 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 29 
          Dress Rehearsal ABT   1:30-4:00                
          1:30-4:00 Dress & Orchestra rehearsal Sunday Cast**(Saturday cast may watch)
           ACT I:  PARTY SCENE 12:30 with hair and make up ready.  FIGHT SCENE 12:45 hair and make up on.
           ACT II:  at theater by 1:00  hair and make up on.

         Performance at 7:00p.m
           ACT I  PARTY SCENE arriving at 6:00 with hair and make up. FIGHT SCENE & SNOW  6:15
           ACT II  arriving at 6:30 with hair and make up.

SUNDAY November 30th
          Performance at 2:00p.m.
           Act I arriving at 1:00 with hair and make up. Fight Scene 1:15
           Act II arriving at 1:30
Dancers should arrive with hair and make on for dress rehearsal Saturday and for performances. as there is very little room back stage. 
Basic make up for girls: make up base, eye brow, lashes, little blush, natural colored lipstick. No jewelry or nai polish on stage

            Parents should pick up & drop of dancers at ABT at the  stage door in the alley.            
           *Only parents helping back stage are allowed in the theater during rehearsals*
           Please know that there is no video taping or photography allowed during rehearsals or 
           performances. We can take pictures back stage. 
If the dancers are only in the first half of the show they may be excused to either sit with their parents during the second half or to go home but please be sure they are checked out before they leave the theater.

Dancers should bring a bag of some kind to put their belongs in. Water bottle recommended also games, books, or something for younger students to do while they are waiting to perform.
                           Please put name inside dance cloths and shoes.

 

Nov. 3rd Nutcracker  Rehearsal Schedule  at MDC 

 

Wednesday           Bears time to be determined

Thursday               Sheep 4:00-4:45

                                                                                                                                                                          

Saturday              Party Scene 9-10:30

                             Party Children, Clara, Fritz, Nephew 9-10:30 

                             Baby Dolls 9:00-9:45

                              Fight Scene: Jr. & Sr. Soldiers, Cavlary, Jr. & baby                                                   

                              rats, & Claras    10:30-12:00

                       

                            

Sunday                

                             Chinese & Merlitons 10:30-11:30 

                             Snow, petals, finale 11:45-1:00

                             Candy Canes 1:30-2:30

                             Sugar Babes  1:00- 2:00

                             Garland & gingersnaps 1:30-3:00

 

We still need help back stage help with student dancers during rehearsals and performances. There is a sign up sheet at the studio for helpers.

 

 

 

                    NUTCRACKER CAST 

PARTY SCENE

SATURDAY MATINEE                                                                                                        Clara: Madelynn Hust Fritz: Brynn Sogaard Nephew: Keatin Hertz

PARTY GIRLSClaire Foote,Olivia Krieger, Audrey Mills, Boston MacDonald,                          Alia Russell, Layli Virostko, Anna Walsh, Maci Yarina

PARTY BOYS                                                                                                                    Izabelle Bowers, Abigail Fanton,William Hopfensperger, NicholasKays, Liam Knight, Mariara Rivera ,Rosas Nora Sather

SATURDAY EVENING                                                                                                        Clara: Macey Groener Fritz: Brynn Sogaard Nephew: Evan O’Toole                          PARTY GIRLS                                                                                                                    Ellie Edwards, Claire Foote, Audrey Mills, Sofia Regier, Kaylee Swander, Layli Virostko, Anna Walsh Maci Yarina

PARTY BOYS                                                                                                                        Nora Arbogast, Sacred Degges, Abigail Fanton, William Hopfensperger, Liam Knight,  Teddy Rentz, Natali Wilson

SUNDAY MATINEE                                                                                                          Clara: Lila Virostko Fritz: Layli Virostko Nephew: Evan O’Toole

PARTY GIRLS                                                                                                                     Ellie Edwards, Claire Foote, Audrey Mills, Sofia Regier, Brynn Sogaard, Kaylee Swander, Anna Walsh, Maci Yarina

PARTY BOYS                                                                                                                        Nora Arbogast, Sacred Degges, Abigail Fanton, William Hopfensperger, Liam Knight,      Teddy Rentz Natali Wilson

BABY DOLLS                                                                                                                        SAT. M & E & SUN. M                                                                                                          Atley Bausch, Savannah Rieger, Ava Rockwell

JR. RATS
Sat. M & E & Sun M
AutumnAnderson, Aubrey Kroll
Sat. E & Sun. M                                                                                                                    Maya Luna

Sat. Matinee
Taelyn Seger

SATURDAY MATINEE BABY RATS
Cammie Koch, Stella Loran, Mia Madach

SAT. NIGHT & SUN. MATINEE

Sarah Deleon, Aiden Frierson, Brooke Vandiviere

FIGHT SCENE

SENIOR SOLDIERS                                                                                                              Sat. Night & Sun.MBrittyn Boyce, Ivee Brown, Elizabeth Cutright, Seja Foster, Amaya Morales Lily Pitts,Evey Sather, Ellie Stratton, Kylie Thomas, Sophie Venable

Saturday Matinee                                                                                                      Brittyn Boyce, Elizabeth Cutright, Seja Foster, Amaya Morales, Landry Neil, Lily Pitts,Evie Sather, Ellie Stratton, Sophie Venable ,Karli Wilson

JUNIOR SOLDIER                                                                                                        Sat. E& Sun. M.                                                                                                      Izabelle Bowers, Ella Charette, Bella Collender, Elizabeth Hopfensperger, Madison Low, Ainsley Warneke

Saturday Matinee                                                                                                  Brooke Bradley, Syra Neil, Daisha Oleyte, Grace Waller, Bergen Wilkins, Natalie Wilson

SAT. M & E & SUN. M

CAVALRY

Sophie Douglas Ava Goldammer

page1image31672 page1image31832 page1image31992

SNOW

Saturday Matinee                                                                                                                Emilee Brown,Katrina Dringman, Kasey Jones, Marissa Nunberg, Emily Point, Rylee Seeberge,r Marlee O’Toole, Maya Walling, Jordyn Walsh, Lila Virostko

Saturday Evening                                                                                                                      Emilee Brown, Katrina Dringman, Kasey Jones, Madelynn Hus,t Marissa Nunberg, Emily Point, Rylee Seeberger, Marlee O’Toole, Maya Walling ,Jordyn Walsh  

Sunday Matinee                                                                                                              Emilee Brown, Katrina Dringman, Macey Groener, Kasey Jones, Marissa Nunberg, Emily Point, Rylee Seeberger, Marlee O’Toole, Maya Walling, Jordyn Walsh

SUGAR BABES                                                                                                          Sat.  M & E & Sun. M                                                                                                     Atley Bausch, Catherine Cutright, Aiden Frierson, Loretta Queen, Zoey Lahr, Stella Loran, Anna Lusin, Mia Madach, Rylee Ochinero, Ava Rockwell

LADIES IN WAITING                                                                                                           Sat. M & E, & Sun. M                                                                                                            Seja Foster, Emma Riggs

CANDY CANES                                                                                                        Sat.M & E & Sun. M                                                                                                              Isla Bertrand, Catherine Hopfensperger, Emylnn Harrell, Logan Ochinero, McKenzie Reinhardt, Miley Reinhardt, Fia Switzer

Sat. M                                                                                                                                  Emily Gaub
Sat. E & Sun. M
Adyson Efta

CHINESE                                                                                                                     Sat. Matinee                                                                                                           Macey Groener

Sat E                                                                                                                    

 Marlee O’Toole

Sun. M                                                                                                                    Madelynn Hust,

MERLITONS                                                                                                                   Sat. Matinee                                                                                                            Katrina Dringman,

 Emily Point ( understudy)

Sat. Evening                                                                                                                Katrina Dringman,

Emilee Brown (understudy)

Sun. Matinee                                                                                                            Katrina Dringman,

Rylee Seeberger(understudy)

SHEEP                                                                                                                  Sat.Matinee                                                                                                                      Morgan Appelt, Simone Berner, Olivia Edwards, Jocelyn Higgins, Coraline Kaiser, Millie Knight, Grace Marten, Dacey Oleyte, Nora Reasnor, Alya Swander, Hattie Thompson

Saturday Evening                                                                                                            Simone Berner, Susie Cox, Olivia Edwards, Grace Marten, Jocelyn Higgins, Coraline Kaiser Dacey Oleyte, Savannah Rieger, Alya Swander, Hattie Thompson

Sunday Matinee                                                                                                              Morgan Appelt, Simone Berner, Susie Cox, Grace Marten, Jocelyn Higgins, Coraline Kaiser Dacey Oleyte, Savannah Rieger, Alya Swander, Hattie Thompson

BEARS                                                                                                                          Sat. & Sun. Matinee                                                                                              Elizabeth Cutright, Claire Foote, Boston MacDonald ,Karlie Wilson

Saturday Evening                                                                                                        Elizabeth Cutrigh,t Boston MacDonald, Brynn Sogaard, Karlie Wilson

 

GARLAND                                                                                                            Saturday Matinee                                                                                                        Eve Fanton, Ruby Hampton, Ainsley Hoke, Oliva Krieger, Emma Leffler, Landry Neil, Meredith Rentz, Anna Walsh

Saturday Evening                                                                                                    Krissy Dringman, Eve Fanton, Ruby Hampton, Chloe Hartman, Ainslie Hoke, Emma Leffler, LIly Pitts, Meredith Rentz

Sunday Matinee                                                                                                         Ellie Edwards, Emma Leffler, Olivia MacKenzie, Landry Neil, Olivia Reiger, Meredith Rentz, Kaylee Swander, Anna Walsh Understudy: Ivee Brown

GINGERSNAP                                                                                                                  Saturday MatineeSadie DeBusk,  Cammie Koch,  Audrey Mill,  Stella Morash,  Sofia Rieger, Alia Russell, Maci Yarina,  Brooke Vandiviere

GINGERSNAP                                                                                                                        Sat. E & Sun M                                                                                                               Mehkiyah Davis, Cammie Koch,  Audrey Mills,  Stella Morash,  Sofia Rieger, Alia Russell, Elise Venable,  Brooke Vandiviere

PETALS & FINALE                                                                                                      Saturday Matinee                                                                                                            Emilee Brown,  Kasey Jones,  Emily Point,  Rylee Seeberger,  Marlee O’Toole, Lila Virostko

Saturday Night                                                                                                                Emilee Brown,  Katrina Dringman , Kasey Jones,  Marissa Nunberg,  Emily Point,  Rylee Seeberger

Sunday Matinee                                                                                                             Katrina Dringman, Macey Groener, Madelynn Hust, Kasey Jones, Emily Point, Marlee O’Toole 

  

 

                                                                                

PERFORMANCE & REHEARSAL DATES at ABT 

Performance

November 24  matinee 2:00 & evening 7:00

November 25  matinee 2:00

Rehearsals with San Diego Ballet & Billings Symphony at ABT

November 21 starting around 5pm ( costumes fittings on this day as well)

November 23  with San Diego Ballet and Billings Symphony.

 

NUCRACKER REHEARSALS at MT Dance Center:

Dancers must be able to attend regular  weekly rehearsals staring September 20th.

                                                

 

 

 

 

 

MDAA WORKSHOPS

Montana Dance Arts Association is a non profit group that puts on two week end workshops a year. One the third weekend of Oct. and the other in the spring usually April. They bring in amazing guest teachers from around the country to educate Montana Dancers for fun filled dance weekends. They also provide scholarships to talented young MT dancers and teachers to further their studies at prestigious summer dance programs.  Ballet, Jazz, Modern,Tap, Hip Hop and more are taught during these weekend workshops (Oct/Apr), which are held in the various major MT cities. Workshops are open to students ages 9 and up, with at least 2 years dance experience. The spring workshop offers classes and holds adjudications for students wanting to try for scholarships to study at various summer dance intensives around the United States. 

 

Fall 2018 MDAA workshop  October 19, 20,& 21 in Great Falls

 

SCB SPRING RECITAL AT ABT DATES 2018

May 23, 24,25 ( Rehearsal & performance)

Rehearsals:

Thursday, May 23 for Fri. night performance

Saturday  May 24 for Sat. night performance

 

Performances:   

Friday, May 18th & May 19th 

 

 

DANCE PERFOMANCES  at ABT

 

Oct 30, 2018 at 7:30pm

Complexions Contemporary Ballet

Bach to Bowie

Combining technical precision, power, and passion, Complexions Contemporary Ballet transcends tradition in a groundbreaking mix of styles ranging from ballet to hip hop. Founded by former members of Alvin Ailey, Desmond Richardson and Dwight Rhoden, the company has been featured several times on the hit show So You Think You Can Dance. This season the company brings an exhilarating program that will feature Rhoden's Star Dust an "utterly transfixing" tribute to the life and music of David Bowie, full of glitter and glam.

Complexions Contemporary Ballet makes it "sensationally, jaw-droppingly clear that we live in the age of the super-dancer, at a time when technical virtuosity is being redefined as an expressive state." 

Dance Magazine.

 

March 1 ,2019 at 7:30 

Irish dance reborn!

With a storyline of two ancient tribes who must unite in a shared quest for peace, Murphy's Celtic Legacy features acclaimed dancer Chris Hannon who performed along side Michael Flatley in Lord of the Dance and Feet of Flames. A cast of 22 dancers and seven musicians fills the stage for a spectacle, unique in presentation yet steeped in Celtic tradition. 


 

 

 

MOTION ARTS DANCE COMPANY (MADCo) 

MADCo is a community-based dance company for dancers ages 8-18 with a minimum of two years dance experience co sponsored by Montana Dance Center and School of Classical Ballet.

This is a performing company of young people, offering professional performance opportunities for children and, in so doing, provides powerful and playful dance performances accessible to people of all ages. Performances will include professional theaters, Dance Showcase, School Performances, and other Venues. 

Company Directors:  Julia Marble, Carly Green, & Betty Loos

Check us out at www.motionartsdancecompany.com

Like us on facebook!

6th Annual Showcase - Saturday, March 17, 2018  at Lewis & Clark Middle School

 

2014-2015 MADCO MEMBERS

Senior Company:  Emilee Brown, Helena Brown, Kayla Christensen, Eliana Davila, Haylee Haarr, Madelynn Hust, Olivia Kusek, Brynn Newell, Cora O'Brien, Marlee O,Toole,  Emily Point, Abigail Simpson,  Lila Virostko, Maya Walling, Jordyn Walsh

Junior Company: Abigail Aning, Ivee Brown, Sophia Douglas, Ruby Hampton,Chloe Hartman, Ainslie Hoke, Addison Johns, audrey Mills, Landy Neil, Amelia Petersen,Janie Quandt, Meredith Rentz, Brynn Sogared, Kaylee Swander, layli Virostko